North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-19 — State officers, etc., upon request, to furnish data and information to legislative committees or commissions
North Carolina § 120-19
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-19 (2026).
Except as provided in G.S. 105-259, all officers, agents, agencies and departments of the State are required to give to any committee of either house of the General Assembly, or any committee or commission whose funds are appropriated or transferred to the General Assembly or to the Legislative Services Commission for disbursement, upon request, all information and all data within their possession, or ascertainable from their records. This requirement is mandatory and shall include requests made by any individual member of the General Assembly, one of its standing committees or the chair of a standing committee, or any other legislative panel duly appointed by the President Pro Tempore and/or the Speaker of the House or an agent or employee of such a legislative panel. (Resolution 19, 1937