North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-172 — Referendum
North Carolina § 120-172
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 20Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-172 (2026).
Based on information received at the public hearing, the Commission may recommend that any incorporation act passed by the General Assembly shall be submitted to a referendum, except if the petition contained the signatures of fifty percent (50%) of registered voters the Commission shall not recommend a referendum. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1003, s. 1.)