North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-168 — Additional criteria; development
North Carolina § 120-168
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 20Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-168 (2026).
The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee may not make a positive recommendation unless forty percent (40%) of the area is developed for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental uses, or is dedicated as open space under the provisions of a zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, conditional or special use permit, or recorded restrictive covenants. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1003, s. 1; 1999-458, s. 3; 2011-291, s. 2.36.)