North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-165 — Initial inquiry
North Carolina § 120-165
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 20Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-165 (2026).
(a)The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee shall, upon receipt of the petition, determine if the requirements of G.S. 120-163 and G.S. 120-164 have been met. If it determines that those requirements have not been met, it shall return the petition to the petitioners. The Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee shall also publish in the North Carolina Register notice that it has received the petition.
(b)If it determines that those requirements have been met, it shall conduct further inquiry as provided by this Part. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1003, s. 1; 2011-291, s. 2.34.)