North Carolina Statutes
§ 120-163 — Petition
North Carolina § 120-163
Ch. 120General Assembly
Art. 20Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-163 (2026).
(a)The process of seeking the recommendation of the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee is commenced by filing with the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee a petition signed by fifteen percent (15%) of the registered voters of the area proposed to be incorporated, but by not less than 25 registered voters of that area, asking for incorporation. The voter shall sign the petition and also clearly print that voter's name adjacent to the signature. The petition must also contain the voter's residence address and date of birth.
(b)The petition must be verified by the county board of elections of the county where the voter is alleged to be registered. The board of elections shall cause to be examined the signature, shall place a check mark beside the name of each signer who is qualified an