North Carolina Statutes
§ 116B-65 — Public sale of abandoned property
North Carolina § 116B-65
Ch. 116BEscheats and Abandoned Property
Art. 4North Carolina Unclaimed Property Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116B-65 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Treasurer, within five years after the receipt of abandoned property, shall sell it to the highest bidder at public sale at a location in the State which in the judgment of the Treasurer affords the most favorable market for the property. The Treasurer may decline the highest bid and reoffer the property for sale if the Treasurer considers the bid to be insufficient. The Treasurer need not offer the property for sale if the Treasurer considers that the probable cost of sale will exceed the proceeds of the sale. The Treasurer shall give reasonable notice of the sale as he or she deems appropriate and cost-effective, but, at a minimum, notice shall be published on the Treasurer's website. The Treasurer is not required to sell currency unl