North Carolina Statutes
§ 116-25.1 — Semester limitation on eligibility for The University of North Carolina need-based financial aid grants. [Repealed effective July 1, 2023 - see note]
North Carolina § 116-25.1
Ch. 116Higher Education
Art. 1The University of North Carolina
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-25.1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by this section, a student shall not receive a grant from The University of North Carolina Need-Based Financial Aid Program for more than 10 full-time academic semesters, or its equivalent if enrolled part-time, unless the student is enrolled in a program officially designated by the Board of Governors as a five-year degree program. If a student is enrolled in such a five-year degree program, then the student shall not receive a need-based grant from The University of North Carolina Need-Based Financial Aid Program for more than 12 full-time academic semesters or its equivalent if enrolled part-time.
(b)Upon application by a student, the constituent institution may grant a waiver to the student who may then receive a grant for the equivalent of one additio