North Carolina Statutes
§ 116-229.1 — Disclosure of student data and records by private colleges and universities
North Carolina § 116-229.1
Ch. 116Higher Education
Art. 27ADisclosure of Student Data and Records by Private Institutions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-229.1 (2026).
(a)A private college or university that discloses personally identifiable information in student data or records according to the terms of a written agreement with a State agency, local school administrative unit, community college, constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, or the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities, Inc., in compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, shall not be liable for a breach of confidentiality, disclosure, use, retention, or destruction of the student data or records if the breach, disclosure, use, retention, or destruction results from actions or omissions of either (i) the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities, Inc., the State agency, local school administrative unit, comm