North Carolina Statutes
§ 116-209.90 — Tuition grants for graduates to attend a constituent institution
North Carolina § 116-209.90
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-209.90 (2026).
(a)Within the funds available, an eligible graduate in each school year who meets the following conditions shall qualify for a tuition grant awarded under this Part:
(1)Is a resident for tuition purposes under the criteria set forth in G.S. 116-143.1 and in accordance with the coordinated and centralized residency determination process administered by the Authority.
(2)Enrolls as a full-time student in a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina in the next academic year after graduation. The Authority shall have the discretion to postpone this requirement for up to one academic year after graduation if the student is able to demonstrate that any of the following have substantially disrupted or interrupted the student's ability to enroll as a full-time student:
a. A mi