North Carolina Statutes
§ 116-16 — Tax exemption
North Carolina § 116-16
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-16 (2026).
The lands and other property belonging to the University of North Carolina shall be exempt from all kinds of public taxation. (Const., art. 5, s. 5; 1789, c. 306, s. 3; P.R.; R.S., vol. 2, p. 428; Code, s. 2614; Rev., s. 4262; C.S., s. 5783; 1971, c. 1244, s. 2.)