North Carolina Statutes
§ 116-143 — State-supported institutions of higher education required to charge tuition and fees
North Carolina § 116-143
Ch. 116Higher Education
Art. 14General Provisions as to Tuition and Fees in Certain State Institutions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-143 (2026).
(a)The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall fix the tuition and fees, not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly, at the institutions of higher education enumerated in G.S. 116-4 in such amount or amounts as it may deem best, taking into consideration the nature of each institution and program of study and the cost of equipment and maintenance; and each institution shall charge and collect from each student, at the beginning of each semester or quarter, tuition, fees, and an amount sufficient to pay other expenses for the term.
(b)In the event that said students are unable to pay the cost of tuition and required academic fees as the same may become due, in cash, the said several boards of trustees are hereby authorized and empowered, in their discretion