North Carolina Statutes
§ 115C-378 — Children required to attend
North Carolina § 115C-378
Ch. 115CElementary and Secondary Education
Art. 26Attendance
Subch. VISTUDENTS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-378 (2026).
(a)Every parent, guardian or custodian in this State having charge or control of a child between the ages of seven and 16 years shall cause the child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the public school to which the child is assigned shall be in session. Every parent, guardian, or custodian in this State having charge or control of a child under age seven who is enrolled in a public school in grades kindergarten through two shall also cause the child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the public school to which the child is assigned shall be in session unless the child has withdrawn from school.
(b)No person shall encourage, entice or counsel any child of compulsory school age to be unlawfully absent from school. The parent,