North Carolina Statutes
§ 115C-310.7 — Advanced teaching roles unit flexibility
North Carolina § 115C-310.7
Ch. 115CElementary and Secondary Education
Art. 20AAdvanced Teaching Roles
Subch. VPERSONNEL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-310.7 (2026).
(a)Class Size Flexibility. - Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-301, with the approval of the State Board of Education, ATR schools may exceed the maximum class size requirements for kindergarten through third grade during any term of up to three years in which State funds are awarded to the ATR unit where the school is located. At the conclusion of the term, any class size flexibility approved for an ATR school pursuant to this subsection shall expire.
(b)Budget Flexibility. - Subject to the budget flexibility limitations identified in G.S. 115C-105.25(b), the State Board of Education shall authorize ATR units to use any available State funds to provide salary supplements to teachers in an advanced teaching role as long as the ATR unit complies with policies of the State Board of Education, fede