North Carolina Statutes
§ 115C-218.94 — Identification of low-performing and continually low-performing charter schools
North Carolina § 115C-218.94
Ch. 115CElementary and Secondary Education
Art. 14ACharter Schools
Subch. IVEDUCATION PROGRAM
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218.94 (2026).
(a)Identification of Low-Performing Charter Schools. - The State Board of Education shall identify low-performing charter schools on an annual basis. Low-performing charter schools are those that earn an overall school performance grade of D or F and a school growth score of "met expected growth" or "not met expected growth" as defined by G.S. 115C-83.15.
(b)Identification of Continually Low-Performing Charter Schools. - The State Board of Education shall identify continually low-performing charter schools on an annual basis. A continually low-performing charter school is a charter school that has been designated by the State Board as low-performing for at least two of three consecutive years. (2016-79, s. 1.7(a); 2017-57, s. 7.26(i); 2023-134, s. 7.26(c).)