North Carolina Statutes
§ 113A-111 — Effect of land-use plan
North Carolina § 113A-111
Ch. 113APollution Control and Environment
Art. 7Coastal Area Management
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-111 (2026).
No permit shall be issued under Part 4 of this Article for development which is inconsistent with the approved land-use plan for the county in which it is proposed. No local ordinance or other local regulation shall be adopted which, within an area of environmental concern, is inconsistent with the land-use plan of the county or city in which it is effective; any existing local ordinances and regulations within areas of environmental concern shall be reviewed in light of the applicable local land-use plan and modified as may be necessary to make them consistent therewith. All local ordinances and other local regulations affecting a county within the coastal area, but not affecting an area of environmental concern, shall be reviewed by the Commission for consistency with the applicable coun