North Carolina Statutes
§ 113A-66 — Civil relief
North Carolina § 113A-66
Ch. 113APollution Control and Environment
Art. 4Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66 (2026).
(a)Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local government, or by the initiation or continuation of a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required other than in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation (including the State and any local government). The action may seek any of the following:
(1)Injunctive relief.
(2)An order enforcing the law, rule, ordinance, order, or erosion and sedimentation control plan violated.
(3)Damages caused by the violation.
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 2002-165, s. 2.15, effective October 23, 2002. If the amount of actual damages as