North Carolina Statutes
§ 113A-64.1 — Restoration of areas affected by failure to comply
North Carolina § 113A-64.1
Ch. 113APollution Control and Environment
Art. 4Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.1 (2026).
The Secretary or a local government that administers a local erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 may require a person who engaged in a land-disturbing activity and failed to retain sediment generated by the activity, as required by G.S. 113A-57(3), to restore the waters and land affected by the failure so as to minimize the detrimental effects of the resulting pollution by sedimentation. This authority is in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty or injunctive relief authorized under this Article. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 776, s. 12; 2002-165, s. 2.13.)