North Carolina Statutes
§ 113A-134.1 — Legislative findings
North Carolina § 113A-134.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-134.1 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that there are many privately owned lots or tracts of land in close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean and the coastal waters in North Carolina that have been and will be adversely affected by hazards such as erosion, flooding, and storm damage. The sand dunes on many of these lots provide valuable protective functions for public and private property and serve as an integral part of the beach sand supply system. Placement of permanent substantial structures on these lots will lead to increased risks of loss of life and property, increased public costs, and potential eventual encroachment of structures onto the beach.
(b)The public has traditionally fully enjoyed the State's beaches and coastal waters and public access to and use of the beaches and coastal water