North Carolina Statutes
§ 113A-120 — Grant or denial of permits
North Carolina § 113A-120
Ch. 113APollution Control and Environment
Art. 7Coastal Area Management
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120 (2026).
(a)The responsible official or body shall deny an application for a permit upon finding:
(1)In the case of coastal wetlands, that the development would contravene an order that has been or could be issued pursuant to G.S. 113-230.
(2)In the case of estuarine waters, that a permit for the development would be denied pursuant to G.S. 113-229(e).
(3)In the case of a renewable resource area, that the development will result in loss or significant reduction of continued long-range productivity that would jeopardize one or more of the water, food or fiber requirements of more than local concern identified in subdivisions a through c of G.S. 113A-113(b)(3).
(4)In the case of a fragile or historic area, or other area containing environmental or natural resources of more than local significanc