North Carolina Statutes
§ 110-86 — Definitions
North Carolina § 110-86
Ch. 110Child Welfare
Art. 7Child Care Facilities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-86 (2026).
Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows:
(1)Commission. - The Child Care Commission created under this Article.
(2)Child care. - A program or arrangement where three or more children less than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full-time custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or adoption. Child care does not include the following: a. Arrangements operated in the home of any child receiving care if all of the children in care are related to each other and no more than two additional children are