North Carolina Statutes
§ 110-139.1 — Access to federal parent locator service; parental kidnapping and child custody cases
North Carolina § 110-139.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-139.1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the parent locator service of the Department of Health and Human Services shall transmit, upon payment of the fee prescribed by federal law, requests for information as to the whereabouts of any parent or child to the federal parental locator service when such requests are made by judges, clerks of superior court, district attorneys, or United States attorneys, and when the information is to be used to locate the parent or child for the purpose of enforcing State or federal law with respect to:
(1)The unlawful taking or restraint of a child;
(2)Making or enforcing a child custody determination, including visitation orders;
(3)Establishing paternity; or
(4)Establishing, setting or modifying the amount of, or enforcing child support oblig