North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-99 — Presumption of regularity
North Carolina § 10B-99
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99 (2026).
(a)In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law. Nothing in this Chapter modifies or repeals the common law doctrine of substantial compliance in effect on November 30, 2005.
(b)A notarial act shall be deemed valid if it complies with the law as it existed on or before December 1, 2005. This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed. (2006-59, s. 24; 2006-199, s. 4; 2013-204, s. 1.10.)
Part 1. General Provisions.