North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-71 — Certain notarial acts validated when recommissioned notary failed to again take oath
North Carolina § 10B-71
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-71 (2026).
Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person who after recommissioning failed to again take the oath as a notary public is validated. The acknowledgment and instrument have the same legal effect as if the person qualified as a notary public at the time the person performed the act. This section applies to notarial acts performed on or after May 15, 2004, and before April 1, 2021. (2009-358, s. 1; 2013-204, s. 1.9; 2021-91, s. 4(c).)
§ 10B-72: Repealed by Session Laws 2021-91, s. 5, effective October 1, 2021.