North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-5 — Qualifications
North Carolina § 10B-5
Ch. 10BNotaries
Art. 1Notary Public Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-5 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall commission as a notary any qualified person who submits an application in accordance with this Chapter.
(b)A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:
(1)Be at least 18 years of age or legally emancipated as defined in Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
(2)Reside or have a regular place of work or business in this State.
(3)Reside legally in the United States.
(4)Speak, read, and write the English language.
(5)Possess a high school diploma or equivalent.
(6)Pass the course of instruction described in this Article, unless the person is a licensed member of the North Carolina State Bar.
(7)Purchase and keep as a reference the most recent manual a