North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-40 — Notarial certificates in general
North Carolina § 10B-40
Ch. 10BNotaries
Art. 1Notary Public Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40 (2026).
(a)A notary shall not make or give a notarial certificate unless the notary has either personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the principal or, if applicable, the subscribing witness. (a1) By making or giving a notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certifies as follows:
(1)As to an acknowledgment, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(1).
(2)As to an affirmation, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(2).
(3)As to an oath, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(14).
(4)As to a verification or proof, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(28). (a2) In addition to the certifications under subsection (a1) of this section, by making or giving a notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certi