North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-3 — Definitions
North Carolina·Ch. 10B Notaries·Art. 1 Notary Public Act
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)Acknowledgment. - A notarial act in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following occurred: a. An individual appeared in person before the notary and presented a record. b. The individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence. c. The individual did either of the following: i. Indicated to the notary that the signature on the record was the individual's signature. ii. Signed the record while in the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the record by the notary.
(2)Affirmation. - A notarial act which is legally equivalent to an oath and in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following