North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-20 — Powers and limitations
North Carolina § 10B-20
Ch. 10BNotaries
Art. 1Notary Public Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-20 (2026).
(a)A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts:
(1)Acknowledgments.
(2)Oaths and affirmations.
(3)Repealed by Session Laws 2006-59, s. 6, effective October 1, 2006, and except as otherwise set forth in the act, applicable to notarial acts performed on or after October 1, 2006.
(4)Verifications or proofs.
(b)A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following:
(1)The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission.
(2)The legible appearance of the notary's name exactly as shown on the notary's commission. The legible appearance of the name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible.
(3)The clear and legible