North Carolina Statutes
§ 10B-37 — Seal image
North Carolina § 10B-37
Ch. 10BNotaries
Art. 1Notary Public Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-37 (2026).
(a)A notary shall affix the notary's official seal near the notary's official signature on the notarial certificate of a record.
(b)A notary's official seal shall include all of the following elements:
(1)The notary's name exactly as commissioned.
(2)The words "Notary Public".
(3)The county of commissioning, including the word "County" or the abbreviation "Co.".
(4)The words "North Carolina" or the abbreviation "N.C." or "NC".
(c)The notary seal may be either circular or rectangular in shape. Upon receiving a commission or a recommission on or after October 1, 2006, a notary shall not use a circular seal that is less than 1 1/2 inches, nor more than 2 inches in diameter. The rectangular seal shall not be over 1 inch high and 2 1/2 inches long. The perimeter of the seal shall contain