North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-759 — Lead agency; powers and duties
North Carolina § 106-759
Ch. 106Agriculture
Art. 63Aquaculture Development Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-759 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Article, aquaculture is considered to be a form of agriculture and thus the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is designated as the lead State agency in matters pertaining to aquaculture.
(b)The Department shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)To provide aquaculturalists with information and assistance in obtaining permits related to aquacultural activities;
(2)To promote investment in aquaculture facilities in order to expand production and processing capacity; and
(3)To work with appropriate State and federal agencies to review, develop and implement policies and procedures to facilitate aquacultural development. (1989, c. 752, s. 147; 1997-261, s. 109.) § 106-760: Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.4, effective July 1, 2011.