North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-284.19 — Inspection; interference with inspectors; "stop-sale" notice
North Carolina § 106-284.19
Ch. 106Agriculture
Art. 31BVegetable Plant Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-284.19 (2026).
To enforce the provisions of this Article effectively, the Commissioner of Agriculture and his duly authorized agents are authorized to inspect vegetable plants, and may enter any place of business, warehouse, common carrier or other places where such vegetable plants are stored or being held, for the purpose of making such an inspection; and it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation in custody of such vegetable plants or of the place in which the same are held to interfere with the Commissioner or his duly authorized agents in making such inspections. When the Commissioner or his authorized inspectors find vegetable plants being held, offered or exposed for sale in violation of any of the provisions of this Article or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, he may