North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-245.38 — Violations
North Carolina § 106-245.38
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-245.38 (2026).
(a)It shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor for any handler knowingly to report falsely to the Department the quantity of eggs or processed eggs handled by him during any period, to falsify the records of the eggs or processed eggs handled by him, to fail to keep a complete record of the eggs or processed eggs handled by him, or to fail to preserve the records for a period of not less than two years from the time the eggs or processed eggs are handled.
(b)It shall be a violation of the North Carolina Egg Law, Article 25A of this Chapter, for a handler to fail to register as required by this Article. Any eggs transported, sold, or offered for sale by a handler who is not a registered handler shall be subject to the stop-sale and penalty provisions of the North Carolina Egg Law. (1987, c. 815, s.