North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-202.19 — Unlawful acts; penalties; enforcement
North Carolina § 106-202.19
Ch. 106Agriculture
Art. 19BPlant Protection and Conservation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-202.19 (2026).
(a)Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, it is unlawful to engage in any of the following conduct:
(1)To uproot, dig, take or otherwise disturb or remove for any purpose from the lands of another, any plant on a protected plant list without a written permit from the owner which is dated and valid for no more than 180 days and which indicates the species or higher taxon of plants for which permission is granted; except that the incidental disturbance of protected plants during agricultural, forestry or development operations is not illegal so long as the plants are not collected for sale or commercial use.
(2)To sell, barter, trade, exchange, export, offer for sale, barter, trade, exchange or export or give away for any purpose incl