North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-189.2 — Sale of immature apples
North Carolina § 106-189.2
Ch. 106Agriculture
Art. 17Marketing and Branding Farm Products
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-189.2 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board of Agriculture shall adopt requirements for apple grade standards. The apple grade standards shall include the requirements for maturity of the United States standards for grades of apples and may employ the use of the refractometer to determine the sugar content and maturity of apples and the pressure test to determine the maturity of apples. All apples sold, offered for sale, or shipped into this State shall meet these requirements.
(b)Any person, firm or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be punished only by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00). Each day on which apples are sold or offered for sale in violation of the provisions of this section