North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-135 — Regulations for sale of new drugs
North Carolina § 106-135
Ch. 106Agriculture
Art. 12Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-135 (2026).
(a)No person shall sell, deliver, offer for sale, hold for sale or give away any new drug unless:
(1)An application with respect thereto has been approved and said approval has not been withdrawn under section 505 of the federal act, or
(2)When not subject to the federal act, by virtue of not being a drug in interstate commerce, unless such drug has been tested and has been found to be safe for use and effective in use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof, and prior to selling or offering for sale such drug, there has been filed with the Commissioner an application setting forth a. Full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use; b. A full list of