North Carolina Statutes
§ 106-134 — Drugs deemed misbranded
North Carolina·Ch. 106 Agriculture·Art. 12 Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded:
(1)If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or if its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of G.S. 106-139 or 106-139.1 of this Article.
(2)If in package form unless it bears a label containing a. The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and b. An accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count, which statement shall be separately and accurately stated in a uniform location upon the principal display panel of the label, except as exempted with respect to this clause by G.S. 106-121(2a)c of this Article; provided, that under paragraph b of this subdivision reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions a