North Carolina Statutes
§ 100-2.1 — Protection of monuments, memorials, and works of art
North Carolina § 100-2.1
Ch. 100Monuments, Memorials and Parks
Art. 1Approval and Protection of Monuments, Memorials, Works of Art, etc
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1 (2026).
(a)Approval Required. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, a monument, memorial, or work of art owned by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered in any way without the approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission.
(b)Limitations on Removal. - An object of remembrance located on public property may not be permanently removed and may only be relocated, whether temporarily or permanently, under the circumstances listed in this subsection and subject to the limitations in this subsection. An object of remembrance that is temporarily relocated shall be returned to its original location within 90 days of completion of the project that required its temporary removal. An object of remembrance that is permanently relocated shall be relocated to a s