Montana Statutes
§ 53-9-128 — Compensation Benefits
Montana § 53-9-128
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 9SERVICES FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME
Part 1The Crime Victims Compensation Act of Montana
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-9-128 (2026).
(1)A claimant is entitled to weekly compensation benefits when the claimant has a total actual loss of wages due to injury as a result of criminally injurious conduct. During the time the claimant seeks weekly benefits, the claimant, as a result of the injury, must have no reasonable prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market. The weekly benefit amount is 66 2/3% of the wages received at the time of the criminally injurious conduct, subject to a maximum of one-half the state's average weekly wage as determined in 39-51-2201 . Weekly compensation payments must be made at the end of each 2-week period. Weekly compensation payments may not be paid for the first week after the criminally injurious conduct occurred, but if total actual los