Montana Statutes
§ 2-9-303 — Compromise Or Settlement Of Claim Against State
Montana·Title 2 GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 9 LIABILITY EXPOSURE AND INSURANCE COVERAGE·Part 3 Claims and Actions
(1)(a) The department of administration may compromise and settle any claim allowed by parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, subject to the terms of insurance, if any. A settlement from the self-insurance reserve fund or deductible reserve fund exceeding $10,000 must be approved by the district court of the first judicial district except when suit has been filed in another judicial district, in which case the presiding judge shall approve the compromise settlement.
(b)All records related to a compromise or settlement of a claim against the state must be retained for a period of 20 years.
(2)(a) All terms, conditions, and details of the governmental portion of a compromise or settlement agreement entered into or approved pursuant to