Montana Statutes
§ 7-8-4201 — Disposal Or Lease Of Municipal Property -- Election
Montana § 7-8-4201
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 8ACQUISITION, TRANSFER, AND MANAGEMENT OF PROPERTY AND BUILDINGS
Part 42Disposal and Lease of Municipal Property
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-8-4201 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of subsection (2), the city or town council may sell, dispose of, donate, or lease any property belonging to the city or town.
(2)(a) Except for property described in subsection (3), the lease, donation, or transfer must be made by an ordinance or resolution passed by a two-thirds vote of all members of the council.
(b)Except for property acquired by tax deed or property described in subsection (3), if the property is held in trust for a specific purpose, the sale or lease must be approved by a majority vote of the electors of the municipality voting at an election called for that purpose. The election must be held in accordance with Title 13, chapter 1, part 4.
(3)If a city or town owns proper