Montana Statutes
§ 61-8-506 — Pedestrians On Roadways And Highways -- Wheelchair Use On Highways
Montana § 61-8-506
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-506 (2026).
(1)Where sidewalks are provided and their use is practicable, a pedestrian may not walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(2)Where sidewalks are not provided, a pedestrian, other than an intoxicated pedestrian referred to in 61-8-508 , who is walking along and upon a highway may walk only on the shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(3)A person using a wheelchair or other vehicle designed specifically for use by a physically disabled person shall use sidewalks if use of sidewalks is practicable. If use of sidewalks is unsafe or not practicable, the person may use the wheelchair or other vehicle on a highway, as far as practicable from the center of the roadway.