Montana Statutes
§ 61-8-502 — Pedestrians' Right-Of-Way In Crosswalk -- School Children -- Pedestrian-Actuated Devices
Montana § 61-8-502
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-502 (2026).
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), when traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if necessary, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, but a pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close that it is impossible for the operator to yield. This provision does not apply under the conditions provided in 61-8-503 (2).
(b)When a vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, the operator of