Montana Statutes
§ 61-8-341 — Vehicle Entering Through Highway -- Definition
Montana § 61-8-341
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 8TRAFFIC REGULATION
Part 3Vehicle Operating Requirements
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-341 (2026).
(1)The operator of a vehicle shall stop as required by 61-8-344 at the entrance to a through highway and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles that are approaching close enough on the through highway to constitute an immediate hazard. Once the operator has yielded, the operator may proceed and the operators of all other vehicles approaching the intersection on the through highway shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle proceeding into or across the through highway.
(2)As used in this section, "through highway" means a highway or portion of a highway at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or crossing and when stop signs are erected as provided