Montana Statutes
§ 15-8-307 — Land Assessment
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), land must be assessed in parcels or subdivisions not exceeding 640 acres, and tracts of land containing more than 640 acres that have been sectionized by the United States government must be assessed by sections or fractions of sections.
(2)If the department receives the written consent of all persons with an ownership interest, the department may assess multiple parcels or tracts of land with common ownership collectively as a single tract of land.
(3)The department shall itemize in the property tax record the description of each 640 acres of land or less, the number of acres, the description, the value of the land, the value of improvements, and the total value. The property tax record must itemize the description of