Montana Statutes
§ 39-71-712 — Temporary Partial Disability Benefits
Montana § 39-71-712
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 71WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 7Compensation and Benefits Generally
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-712 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of subsection (5), if prior to maximum healing an injured worker has a physical restriction and is approved to return to a modified or alternative employment that the worker is able and qualified to perform and the worker suffers an actual wage loss as a result of a temporary work restriction, the worker qualifies for temporary partial disability benefits.
(2)An insurer's liability for temporary partial disability must be the difference between the injured worker's average weekly wage received at the time of the injury, subject to a maximum of 40 hours a week, and the actual weekly wages earned during the period that the claimant is temporarily partially disabled, not to exceed the injured worker's temporary