Montana Statutes
§ 39-71-1107 — Domiciliary Care -- Requirements -- Evaluation
Montana § 39-71-1107
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 71WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 11Treatment by Designated Providers
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-1107 (2026).
(1)Reasonable domiciliary care must be provided by the insurer:
(a)from the date the insurer knows of the employee's need for home medical services that results from an industrial injury;
(b)when the preponderance of credible medical evidence demonstrates that nursing care is necessary as a result of the accident and describes with a reasonable degree of particularity the nature and extent of duties to be performed;
(c)when the services are performed under the direction of the treating physician who, following a nursing analysis, prescribes the care on a form provided by the department;
(d)when the services rendered are of the type beyond the scope of normal household duties; and
(e)when subject to subsections (3) and (4),