Montana Statutes
§ 70-32-302 — How Abandoned -- Declaration
Montana § 70-32-302
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 32HOMESTEADS
Part 3Conveyance, Encumbrance, and Abandonment of Homestead
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-32-302 (2026).
70-32-302 . How abandoned -- declaration. A homestead can be abandoned only by a declaration of abandonment or a grant thereof executed and acknowledged by:
(1)the husband and wife if the claimant is married;
(2)the claimant if unmarried.