Montana Statutes
§ 70-21-305 — Abstract Of Conveyance -- Effect Of Recording
Montana § 70-21-305
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 21RECORDING TRANSFERS AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY
Part 3Effect of Recording
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-21-305 (2026).
70-21-305 . Abstract of conveyance -- effect of recording. An abstract of a conveyance or encumbrance of real property, which abstract is acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law, shall have the same effect for all purposes of this part as if the conveyance or encumbrance of real property had been acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law.