Montana Statutes
§ 70-16-302 — Restriction On Liability Of Landowner -- Definitions
Montana § 70-16-302
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 16RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS INCIDENTAL TO OWNERSHIP IN REAL PROPERTY
Part 3Gratuitous Permittee for Recreation
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-16-302 (2026).
70-16-302 . (Temporary) Restriction on liability of landowner -- definitions.
(1)A person who uses property, including property owned or leased by a public entity, for recreational purposes, with or without permission, does so without any assurance from the landowner that the property is safe for any purpose if the person does not give a valuable consideration to the landowner in exchange for the recreational use of the property. The landowner owes the person no duty of care with respect to the condition of the property, except that the landowner is liable to the person for any injury to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton misconduct. For purposes of this section, valuable consideration does not include the state land recreational use license fee i