Montana Statutes
§ 81-7-403 — Dogging Livestock
Montana § 81-7-403
Title 81LIVESTOCK
Ch. 7PREDATORY ANIMAL CONTROL
Part 4Dogs
Mont. Code Ann. § 81-7-403 (2026).
81-7-403 . Dogging livestock. Any person who permits or directs any dog owned by the person or in the person's possession to chase or run any cattle or other livestock of which the person is not the owner or the person in charge upon the open range or government lands or away from any watering place upon the open range is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.