Montana Statutes
§ 75-7-204 — Work For Which Permit Required
Montana § 75-7-204
Title 75ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Ch. 7AQUATIC ECOSYSTEM PROTECTIONS
Part 2Lakeshores
Mont. Code Ann. § 75-7-204 (2026).
(1)A person who proposes to do any work that will alter or diminish the course, current, or cross-sectional area of a lake or its lakeshore must first secure a permit for the work from the local governing body.
(2)Without limitation, the following activities, when conducted below mean annual high-water elevation, are examples of work for which a permit is required: construction of channels and ditches; dredging of lake bottom areas to remove muck, silt, or weeds; lagooning, meaning the placement of a narrow strip of land across a portion of a lake to create a lagoon; filling; constructing breakwaters of pilings; constructing wharves and docks.